KD Alert: New York Labor Law Now Prohibits Discrimination Based on an Employee’s or Employee’s Dependent’s Reproductive Health Decision Making
[…] Skip to Content

KD Alert: New York Labor Law Now Prohibits Discrimination Based on an Employee’s or Employee’s Dependent’s Reproductive Health Decision Making

Posted Feb 27, 2020

By Keith J. Gutstein, Co-Managing Partner, KD Long Island Office and Co-Chair Of the KD Labor & Employment Practice Group, Aaron Solomon, partner, and Matthew Cohen, Of Counsel, at Kaufman Dolowich & Voluck

A new addition to the New York Labor Law (Section 203-E) prohibits discrimination based on an employee’s or an employee’s dependent’s reproductive health decision making.

Specifically, this new section of the New York Labor Law prohibits an employer from: (1) discriminating or taking “any retaliatory personnel action against an employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of or on the basis of the employee’s or dependent’s reproductive health decision making, including, but not limited to, a decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service; (2) requiring “an employee to sign a waiver or other document which purports to deny an employee the right to make their own reproductive health care decisions, including use of a particular drug, device, or medical service;” and (3) retaliating against an employee for exercising its rights under